Tuesday, January 29, 2008
[…] Tuesday, January 29, 2008

Susan Criss and Linda Yanez Stiff Media

The Texas Constitution affirmatively grants the rights to freedom of speech and of the press: “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege . . . .” Tex. Const. art. I, §8. … Similarly, article I, section 8, provides that “no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” Tex. Const. art.