Tuesday, November 6, 2007
[…] The Texas Supreme Court ruled that the employer-subcontractor's written agreement to indemnify the producer could be enforced by the second subcontractor who acted negligently even though the agreement was not executed by that negligent subcontractor.

Again, Justice Johnson disagreed with the majority of the Texas Supreme Court and wrote a separate opinion explaining why the Court should not have let the negligent subcontractor piggyback on the producer's indemnity agreement:

In my view, the plain meaning of the words used in section 417.004, "the employer is not liable to the third party for reimbursement or damages based on the judgment or settlement unless the employer executed, before the injury or death occurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume the liability" (emphasis added), is clear and unambiguous. The phrase "the third party" is used twice in the same sentence and clearly refers to the same third party in each instance-the third party seeking indemnity.